Search
Wednesday 27 May 2020
  • :
  • :

Watch DIFF High School Shorts | Get Schedule & Links

Watch DIFF High School Shorts | Get Schedule & Links

The Dallas International Film Festival powered by Capital One is proud to launch its first Online Screening Series with some of Dallas’ most talented young filmmakers.

The link to each night’s student film block will be shared on the Dallas Film Facebook page each day. Join us today HERE.

DIFF 2020 High School Short Films Schedule

4/20: Block 5 (Monday, April 20 @ 6:30pm CST) – WATCH HERE
• DOLENTE – Director: Gaven Dean (Allen)
• TARDY – Director: Caleb Burns (A+ Academy)
• STEEL DREAMS – Director Max Nathan (Alcuin School)
• HAIKU – Director: Katie Baxter (Alcuin School)
• THE PERFECT ASK – Director: Stanley Turner (Alcuin School)
• HOME – Director Anna Prince (Allen)
• 2ND GENERATION – Directors: Caroline Gulledge, Emily Nguyen (Allen)
• THE EMPTINESS INSIDE – Directors: Mason Vaughn, Carah Allen (Cedar Hill)

Q&A with Gaven Dean following Block 5.

Block 1 – WATCH HERE
• CANCER – Director: Meredith Smith (Richardson)
• PRESSURE – Director: Ruben Olano (Richardson)
• IN RETROSPECT – Director: Leila Saidane (Richardson)
• CARPATHIANS – Director: Daria Krachun (Lake Highlands)
• THE ART OF STORY TELLING – Director: Benji Boone (Lake Highlands)
• TIME FOR DINNER – Director: Belinda Kahindo (Lake Highlands)
• GOD’S CHURCH – Director: Ethan Tinsley (Richardson)

Q&A with Meredith Smith following Block 1.

Block 2 – WATCH HERE
• THE IMPACT OF YOUR CLOTHING – Director: Juliana Thompson (Coppell)
• STUCK – Director: Sam Petty (New Tech/Coppel ISD)
• AKIMBO – Director: Connor Tipton (New Tech/Coppell ISD)
• IN OUR BACKYARD – Director: Natalie Adams (Coppell)
• EXPRESSIONS – Directors: Umama Suriya, Khushi Bansal, Rishi Meka (Coppell)
• HYMN – Directors: Ania Mangwiro, Noah Waddell (Denton/Lagrone Tech)
• BRAINMAN – Director: Cooper Clark (Denton/Lagrone Tech)
• KANSAS CITY – Director: Zack Geldersma (Denton/Lagrone Tech)
• EL TAQUERO – Director: Jose Moreno (Denton/Lagrone Tech)

Q&A with Juliana Thompson following Block 2.

Block 3 – WATCH HERE
• THE CHRONICLES OF HARVEY DINGUS – Director: Andrew Orticio (Garland)
• CITIZEN’S ARREST – Director: Jimmy Cassidy (Garland)
• THE TEST – Director: Riley Padon (Garland)
• THE INTRUDER – Directors: Oscar Hernandez, Diego Vasquez, Marcus Weber (Garland)
• ANGEL – Director: Brooke Adams (Hockaday)
• LE CORBEAU (THE CROW) – Director: Abby O’Brien (Hockaday)
• ROSEY FRAMES – Director: Lucy Roberts (Hockaday)
• JACKIE – Director: Haley Coleman (Hockaday)

Q&A with Andrew Orticio following Block 3.

4/19: Block 4 – WATCH HERE
• CONVERSATIO MORUM – Director: Brandon Insensee (Kennedale)
• DOTTY – Director: Oscar Renova (Lake Highlands)
• ARTHROPOD – Director: Simon Pruitt (Lake Highlands)
• COLORBLIND – Director: Myleena Ebron (Lake Highlands)
• SLEEPER AGENT – Director: Jared Miller (Parish Episcopal)
• THE PEN – Director: Kenneth Borders (Parish Episcopal)
• ON THE ROPES – Director: Lauren Chappell (Parish Episcopal)

Q&A with Brandon Insensee following Block 4.

Follow us on Facebook



Dallas International Film Festival

The Dallas International Film Festival, presented by the Dallas Film, is an annual film festival which takes place in Dallas, Texas in April every year.